top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Beauty Scents Co is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Beauty Scents Co website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Beauty Scents Co website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

'Privacy Act' means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time. 

Personal Information

Beauty Scents Co collects and uses your personal information to operate the website and deliver the services you have requested. Beauty Scents Co does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Beauty Scents Co does not use or disclose sensitive person information such as race, religion or political affiliations without your explicit consent. Beauty Scents Co keeps track of the pages our customers visit within our website in order to determine what services are the most popular. Beauty Scents Co websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:  1. conform too the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Beauty Scents Co or the website. 2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Beauty Scents Co and 3. Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of beautyscentsco.com or the public.

Use Of Cookies

Beauty Scents Co website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience A cookie is a text file that is places on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web service in the domain that issues the cookie to you. 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookies is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of beautyscentsco.com

Security Of Personal Information

Beauty Scents Co secures your personal information from authorized access, use or disclosure. The web site secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other website, it is protected throught the use of encryption such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol (256 bit).

 

Policy Changes

Beauty Scents Co will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback and the law. Beauty Scents Co encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Beauty Scents Co is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Beauty Scents Co welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this statement, please contact Beauty Scents Co at beautyscentsco@gmail.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

bottom of page